A-Z List

Below is an alphabetical list of towers in the County:

Addington, St Margaret, 4, 5-1-11
Aldington, St Martin, 6, 13-3-11
Alkham, St Anthony Martyr, 4, 7cwt
Appledore, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 12-0-15
Ash-by-Wrotham, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 9½ in A
Ashford, St Mary the Virgin, 10, 21-2-22
Ash-next-Sandwich, St Nicholas, 10, 21-3-0
Aylesford, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 13-2-7
Barham, St John the Baptist, 5, 11-3-3
Barming, St Margaret, 6, 9-0-8
Bearsted, Holy Cross, 6, 11-0-17
Beckenham, St George, 10, 14cwt in F
Bekesbourne, St Peter, 6, 7-2-16
Benenden, St George, 12, 18-0-24
Bethersden, St Margaret, 6, 15½
Bexley, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 7-0-18 in A
Bickley, St George, 8, 14-1-9 in F
Biddenden, All Saints, 8, 22½
Biggin Hill, St Mark, 6, 6-1-24 in B
Birchington, All Saints, 8, 8-2-17
Birchington, Quex Park, 12, 14¾cwt
Birling, All Saints, 8, 6-3-16
Bobbing, St Bartholomew, 6, 8-2-21
Borden, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 22cwt
Boughton Monchelsea, St Peter, 6, 13-3-2
Boughton-under-Blean, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 11-0-6
Boxley, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 10-3-10
Brabourne, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 11-2-15
Brasted, St Martin, 8, 9-2-2
Bredgar, St John the Baptist, 6, 9-2-6
Brenchley, All Saints, 8, 17-3-24
Bromley, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 16-2-8 in F
Bromley Common, St Luke, 8, 15-1-8 in F
Brookland, St Augustine, 6, 8-2-0
Broomfield, St Margaret, 5, 3-3-2
Burmarsh, All Saints, 6, 9-3-12
Canterbury, Cathedral, 12, 34-3-4
Canterbury, St Alphege, 6, 7½cwt
Canterbury, St Dunstan, 6, 13-2-15
Canterbury, St Stephen, 8, 10-1-26
Chalk, St Mary, 6, 5-2-17
Charing, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 12-2-10
Chartham, St Mary, 6, 13-1-25
Chart Sutton, St Michael, 6, 14-2-16
Chelsfield, St Martin of Tours, 8, 10-3-14 in Ab
Cheriton, St Martin, 8, 6-2-8
Chevening, St Botolph, 8, 10-1-13
Chiddingstone, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 17-0-5
Chilham, St Mary, 8, 17-2-0
Chislehurst, Annunciation, 8, 19-1-17 in E
Chislehurst, St Nicholas, 8, 15-2-19 in F
Chislet, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 15-3-9
Cliffe, St Helen, 8, 13-2-10
Cobham, St Mary Magdalene, 6, 13-3-13
Cowden, St Mary Magdalene, 6, 7-2-15
Cranbrook, St Dunstan, 8, 21-2-15
Crayford, St Paulinus, 8, 11-2-15 in F
Cudham, SS Peter & Paul, 10, 10-0-21 in A
Cuxton, St Michael & All Angels, 6, 7-1-21
Dartford, Holy Trinity, 8, 18-2-1 in Eb
Deal, St Leonard, 6, 9-2-0
Deptford, St John the Evangelist, 8, 14-0-18 in F
Ditton, St Peter ad Vincula, 3, 3cwt approx
Dover, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 15-2-9
Downe, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 10-0-1 in G
Eastchurch, All Saints, 6, 10-0-7
East Farleigh, The Parish Church, 8, 7-3-0
East Langdon, St Augustine, 4, 6-1-14
East Malling, St James the Great, 6, 10-3-7
East Peckham, St Michael, 6, 14cwt
Eastry, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 16-3-3
East Sutton, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 8-1-16
Edenbridge, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 14-0-7
Egerton, St James, 6, 10cwt in G
Elham, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 13-2-15
Eltham, St John the Baptist, 8, 10-2-24 in G
Erith, Christ Church, 8, 17-0-23 in Eb
Erith, St John the Baptist, 8, 15cwt in G
Eynsford, St Martin, 8, 9-2-13 in F
Eythorne, SS Peter & Paul, 5, 8cwt
Fairfield, St Thomas-a-Becket, 3, 3-0-11
Farnborough, St Giles the Abbot, 6, 2-2-26 in E
Farningham, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 9-2-23 in Ab
Faversham, St Mary of Charity, 8, 16¾cwt
Folkestone, SS Mary & Eanswythe, 8, 25-1-5
Foots Cray, All Saints, 5, 3-1-27 in E
Frindsbury, All Saints, 8, 15-2-24
Frinsted, St Dunstan, 6, 6-1-1
Frittenden, St Mary, 8, 15-1-4 in F
Gillingham, St Mary Magdalene, 8, 11-1-18
Godmersham, St Lawrence, 6, 12-0-13
Goodnestone, Holy Cross, 6, 11-2-12
Goudhurst, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 23¾cwt
Grain, St James, 4, 4-1-12
Graveney, All Saints, 3, 6-3-19
Gravesend, St George, 8, 18-1-6
Great Chart, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 13-0-16
Great Mongeham, St Martin, 6, 7-2-10
Greenwich, St Alfege, 10, 23-2-14 in D
Hadlow, St Mary, 8, 12-3-0
Halling, St John the Baptist, 6, 11-0-0
Harrietsham, St John the Baptist, 8, 12-2-12
Hartlip, St Michael & All Angels, 6, 12-0-20
Hawkhurst, St Laurence, 8, 23-0-19
Hayes, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 8-1-26 in A
Headcorn, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 21-0-5
Herne, St Martin, 8, 12-2-5
Hernhill, St Michael, 8, 7-1-10
Hever, St Peter, 6, 9-0-25
Higham, St John the Evangelist, 6, 6-0-0
High Halden, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 13¼
High Halstow, St Margaret, 6, 9-2-17
Hollingbourne, All Saints, 8, 13-1-24
Hoo St Werburgh, St Werburgh, 8, 15-3-6
Horsmonden, St Margaret, 8, 17-2-10
Horton Kirby, St Mary, 8, 5-2-26 in Bb
Hothfield, St Margaret, 6, 8-1-23
Hunton, St Mary, 6, 11-2-5
Hythe, St Leonard, 10, 19-3-3
Ightham, St Peter, 6, 7-0-22
Kemsing, St Mary, 6, 4-1-5
Kemsley, The Trafford Ring, 6, 0-1-11
Kennington, St Mary, 6, 10-2-25
Kilndown, Christ Church, 6, 9-1-10
Kingsnorth, St Michael, 6, 8-1-6
Lamberhurst, St Mary the Blessed Virgin, 6, 13-0-17
Leeds, St Nicholas, 10, 17½cwt
Leigh, St Mary, 6, 8-2-0
Lenham, St Mary, 8, 21-0-14
Lewisham, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 21-1-14 in Eb
Linton, St Nicholas, 8, 15cwt
Littlebourne, St Vincent, 6, 10cwt
Little Chart, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 6-1-21
Loose, All Saints, 3, 8-3-21
Lydd, All Saints, 8, 15-2-7
Lyminge, SS Mary & Ethelburga, 8, 15-3-25
Lympne, St Stephen, 6, 11-2-4
Lynsted, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 10-2-25
Maidstone, All Saints, 10, 32-0-20
Maidstone, St Michael & All Angels, 8, 6-1-24
Marden, St Michael & All Angels, 8, 14-1-0
Margate, St John the Baptist, 8, 21-2-3
Meopham, St John the Baptist, 8, 12-1-10
Mereworth, St Lawrence, 6, 9-1-7
Mersham, St John Baptist, 8, 12-3-18
Milton-next-Gravesend, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 11-3-2
Milton Regis, Holy Trinity, 6, 10-3-13
Minster-in-Sheppey, SS Mary & Sexburgha, 6, 10-2-0
Minster-in-Thanet, St Mary the Virgin, 5, 17cwt
Monkton, St Mary Magdalene, 4, 7-0-9
Nettlestead, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 5-0-22
Newchurch, SS Peter and Paul, 6, 10-3-1
Newington-next-Hythe, St Nicholas, 6, 9-0-19
Newington-next-Sittingbourne, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 11-3-6
Newnham, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 7-0-18
New Romney, St Nicholas, 8, 15-1-13
Northbourne, St Augustine, 6, 8-2-15
Northfleet, St Botolph, 8, 14-0-10
Orlestone, St Mary the Virgin, 3, 4-1-0
Ospringe, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 17-1-8
Otford, St Bartholomew, 6, 10-1-7
Otham, St Nicholas, 6, 7-1-11
Penge, St John the Evangelist, 6, 9-1-21 in Ab
Penshurst, St John the Baptist, 8, 17-2-11
Petham, All Saints, 6, 6-1-0
Pluckley, St Nicholas, 6, 12-3-25
Preston-next-Wingham, St Mildred, 6, 7-3-21
Queenborough, Holy Trinity, 6, 5-2-21
Rainham, St Margaret, 8, 18-0-20
Ringwould, St Nicholas, 6, 8-1-8 in Bb
Rochester, Cathedral of Christ & BVM, 10, 30-0-14
Rochester, St Margaret, 8, 9-2-8
Rodmersham, St Nicholas, 6, 9½cwt
Rolvenden, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 15-0-7
Ruckinge, St Mary Magdalene, 5, 11-1-4
Saltwood, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 12-1-22
Sandhurst, St Nicholas, 6, 12-1-10
Sandwich, St Clement, 6, 12-1-6
Seal, SS Peter and Paul, 6, 10-1-9
Seal Chart, St Lawrence, 6, 5-2-21
Sellindge, St Mary, 6, 8-2-19
Selling, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 5-3-26
Sevenoaks, St Nicholas, 8, 16-2-10
Sevington, St Mary, 4, 8½cwt
Sheldwich, St James, 8, 7-0-26
Shipbourne, St Giles, 6, 9-3-2
Shoreham, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 9-1-16 in G
Shorne, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 9-2-0
Sidcup, St John the Evangelist, 6, 8-3-24 in A
Sittingbourne, St Michael, 8, 19-0-6
Smarden, St Michael, 6, 18-1-21
Snodland, All Saints, 6, 8-2-7
Southfleet, St Nicholas, 6, 12cwt
Speldhurst, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 13-1-26
Stansted, St Mary, 6, 5-3-21
Staplehurst, All Saints, 10, 19-2-7
St Laurence-in-Thanet, St Laurence, 10, 14-1-19
St Mary Cray, St Mary, 6, 11-3-21 in G
St Mary’s Platt, Piltdown House Campanile, 12, 22lb 7oz
St Nicholas-at-Wade, St Nicholas, 6, 21cwt
Stockbury, St Mary Magdalene, 5, 12cwt
Stone-in-Oxney, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 13cwt
Stone-next-Dartford, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 8-0-1
Stowting, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 5cwt
St Peter-in-Thanet, St Peter the Apostle, 8, 13-2-22
Sturry, St Nicholas, 6, 9-3-7
Sundridge, St Mary, 6, 13-3-3
Swanscombe, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 18-0-5
Tenterden, St Mildred, 8, 27-3-23
Teynham, St Mary, 6, 10-3-7
Thanington, St Nicholas, 6, 4-2-5
Throwley, St Michael & All Angels, 8, 12-1-8
Thurnham, St Mary, 3, 6cwt approx
Tonbridge, SS Peter & Paul, 8, 19-1-0
Tunbridge Wells, St Peter, 8, 14-0-3
Tunstall, St John the Baptist, 8, 10-1-8
Ulcombe, All Saints, 6, 14cwt
Upchurch, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 12-1-14
Walmer, St Mary, 8, 18-0-9
Waltham, St Bartholomew, 6, 8-2-2
Warehorne, St Matthew, 6, 9-2-8
Wateringbury, St John the Baptist, 6, 7-1-19
Westerham, St Mary, 8, 23-0-17
Westgate-on-Sea, St Saviour, 6, 9-3-16
West Malling, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 10-1-9
West Peckham, St Dunstan, 3, 5-0-26
West Wickham, St John the Baptist, 6, 13cwt in F
Whitstable, All Saints, 6, 7-2-6
Whitstable, St Alphege, 8, 3-1-13
Wickhambreaux, St Andrew, 6, 10cwt
Willesborough, St Mary the Virgin, 6, 12cwt
Wilmington, St Michael, 3, 6cwt approx
Wingham, St Mary the Virgin, 8, 19¼cwt
Wittersham, St John the Baptist, 8, 16-2-8
Woodchurch, All Saints, 6, 15-3-26
Woolwich, St Mary Magdalene, 8, 12-3-6 in G
Wormshill, St Giles, 6, 3-1-15
Wouldham, All Saints, 6, 11-3-18
Wrotham, St George, 8, 21-0-10
Wye, SS Gregory & Martin, 10, 19-1-8
Yalding, SS Peter & Paul, 6, 17-0-5